TSCD679T “It was mighty!”

CD1
Michael Gorman, fiddle.
1. Reel: The Jolly Tinker
2. Reel: Bonnie Kate
Recorded by Peter Kennedy at his flat in Belsize Park, London, 25 October 1952.
Gerry Wimsey, flute (3), Clarke’s tin whistle (4).
3. Reel: The Boys of Ballisadare
4. Reel: The Copperplate
Recorded by Janet Kerr in Collooney, Co. Sligo, 31 January 1972.
Paddy Taylor, flute.
5. Hornpipe: Paddy Taylor’s
Recorded by Michael Daly at the Camden Stores, Camden Town, London, 1959.
6. Reel: The Cabin Hunter
7. Slow Air: With Kitty I’ll Go
8. Slides: Pat Hanley’s No. 1 / Pat Hanley’s No. 2
Recorded by Peter Kennedy at his flat in Belsize Park, London, 2 December 1956.
Nan Landers, melodeon
9. Hornpipe: Nan Landers’
10. Slide: Nan Landers’
Recorded by Dick Landers at their home in Chiswick, London, probably mid-1960s.
Jimmy Power, fiddle; Patsy Goulding, piano.
11. Reels: The Wild Irishman / The College Grove / Jenny Picking Cockles
Recorded by Jimmy Power in London, circa 1959.
Danny McNiff, flute.
12. Slip Jig: Doherty’s
13. Polkas: Danny McNiff’s / Farewell to Whiskey
14. Reel: The Streams in the Valley
Recorded by Peter Kennedy & Sean O’Boyle, Belleek, Co. Fermanagh, 20 July 1952.
Bobby Casey, fiddle.
15. Reel: The Beauty Spot
16. Hornpipe: Poll Ha’penny
Recorded by Peter Kennedy at Cecil Sharp House, London, 18 December 1956.
17. Jigs: Brian O’Lynn / The Maid in the Meadow
Recorded by Michael Daly in Pat Goulding’s flat, Pimlico, London, 1957.
Mick Gorman (nephew), fiddle.
18. Reels: The Girl that Broke My Heart / Dick Cosgrove
Recorded by Bill Leader, Reg Hall & Michael Plunkett at Michael Gorman’s house, Manchester, 5 July 1970.
Jimmy Hogan, accordeon; Bobby Hall, piano; Brian Green, drums.
19. Reels: The Copperplate / The Bunch of Keys
Recorded by Peter Kennedy at Cecil Sharp House, Camden Town, London, 8 March 1958.
Martin Byrnes, fiddle.
20. Reels: St. Ruth’s Bush / Paddy Kelly’s Favourite
Recorded by Michael Daly in Pat Goulding’s flat, Pimlico, London, 1957.
Paddy Malynn, accordeon.
21. Jigs: Wallop the Spot / The Tongs by the Fire
Recorded by Michael Daly at the Norwood Hotel, West Norwood, London, 7 October 1962.
Julia Clifford, fiddle.
22. Slow Air: The Red-Haired Boy
23. Jig: The Cliffs of Moher
Recorded by Reg Hall at Lucy & Eric Farr’s house, Ladywell, London, 16 August 1964.
Paddy Breen, flageolet.
24. Hornpipe: The Cuckoo’s Nest
25. Polka: Tralee Gaol
26. Jig: The Pipe on the Hob
Recorded by Peter Kennedy at Cecil Sharp House, Camden Town, London, March 1952.
Bobby Casey, fiddle; Willie Clancy, uilleann pipes.
27. Jig: Munster Buttermilk
28. Reels: The West Wind / Sean Reid’s Fancy
Recorded by Peter Kennedy at Cecil Sharp House, Camden Town, London, 18 December 1956.
Martin Byrnes, fiddle; Tony Howley, flute.
29. Reel: The Humours of Scarriff
30. Reels: The Galway Rambler / The London Lasses
Recorded by Michael Daly at the Camden Stores, Camden Town, London, 1959.
Martin Wynne, fiddle.
31. Jigs: The Rose in the Heather / The Gold Ring / The Maid on the Green / Saddle the Pony
Michael Gorman & Martin Wynne, fiddles; Bill Rollison, piano.
32. Reel: The Boys of the Lough
HMV recording studio, Oxford Street, London, probably 14 July 1948.
Jimmy Power, fiddle; Clancy, flute; Tommy Maguire, accordeon; Paddy Furey, piano.
33. Reels: The Liffey Banks / The Shaskeen
Recorded by Reg Hall in the Bedford Arms, Camden Town, London, 2 December 1960.
Bobby Casey, fiddle; Willie Clancy, uilleann pipes.
34. Jig: When We Were Drinking
35. Reels: The Old Bush / The Chicago
Recorded by Peter Kennedy at Cecil Sharp House, Camden Town, London, 18 December 1956.

CD2
Roger Sherlock, flute; Liam Farrell, mandolin.
1. Reels: The Chicago / The Green Fields of America
Recorded by Michael Daly at the Camden Stores, Camden Town, London, 1959.
Edmond Murphy, fiddle; Mick Gorman (nephew), flute.
2. Reels: Limerick Lasses / Come West along the Road
3. Reel: Cregg’s Pipes
Recorded by Michael Daly at the Camden Stores, Camden Town, London, 1959.
Michael Gorman, fiddle.
4. Reel: Farrell Gara
5. Reel: Miss McLeod’s
Recorded by Peter Kennedy at his flat in Belsize Park, London, 25 October 1952.
Paddy Breen, flageolet (6/7/8/9); lilting (10).
6. Hornpipe: The Red-Haired Lad
7. Set-Dance: The Orange Rogue
8. Set Dance: Rodney’s Glory
9. Fling: Green Grow the Rushes O
Recorded by Peter Kennedy at Cecil Sharp House, Camden Town, London, March 1952.
10. Katie’s Reel
Recorded by Bill Leader & Reg Hall at Bill Leader’s flat, Camden Town, London, 19 April 1967.
Sonny Murray, concertina.
11. Reel: Christmas Eve
Recorded by John Tams & Neil Wayne in Co. Clare, January 1974.
Jimmy Cleary, banjo; Margaret Barry, banjo.
12. Hornpipe: The Belfast
Recorded by Ewan MacColl at his house in Croydon, 10 March 1955.
Michael Gorman, fiddle.
13. Reel: Put the Cake on the Dresser
14. Jig: The Strayaway Child
Michael Gorman, fiddle; Margaret Barry, banjo.
15. Reel: Jenny’s Welcome to Charlie
Recorded by Peter Kennedy at Cecil Sharp House, Camden Town, London, 21 August 1956.
Michael Falsey, flute.
16. Reel: Big Pat
17. Jig: Molloy’s Wife
Recorded by Michael Daly in Pat Goulding’s flat, Pimlico, London, 1957.
Seamus Ennis, uilleann pipes.
18. Slow Air: The Clay of Kilcreggan
19. Programme Piece: The Ace and Deuce of Piping
20. Jigs: Paddy O’Rafferty / The Sixpenny Money
Recording supervised by Paul Carter at the City of London Studios, London, 1960.
Bobby Casey, fiddle.
21. Reel: Sean sa Ceo
Bobby Casey, fiddle; Sean Kenny, piano.
22. Jig: The Frieze Britches
23. Reel: The Flax in Bloom
Recorded by Peter Kennedy at Cecil Sharp House, Camden Town, London, 18 December 1956 (21) & 20 May 1962 (22/23).
Mick Gorman (nephew), flute.
24. Reels: The Salamanca / The Yellow Tinker
25. Jig: The Newport Lass
26. Reel: The Flogging
Recorded by Bill Leader, Reg Hall & Michael Plunkett at Michael Gorman’s house, Manchester, 5 July 1970.
Michael Gorman, fiddle.
27. Hop Jig: The Kid on the Mountain
28. Hornpipe: Dwyer’s
Recorded by Peter Kennedy at his flat in Belsize Park, London, 25 October 1952.
Gabe O’Sullivan, fiddle (29), flute (30).
29. Reel: The Lady on the Island
Recorded by Nic Kinsey & supervised by Peter Bellamy at Livingstone Studios, Barnet, London, April 1979.
30. Reel: Maud Miller
Recorded by Michael Daly at the Galtymore, Cricklewood, London, July 1964.
Liam Farrell, banjo.
31. Polka: The Mountain Pathway
Michael Daly, flute; Liam Farrell, banjo.
32. Reel: The Galway Rambler
Recorded by Michael Daly at Liam Farrell’s house, Epsom, Surrey. December 1962.
Johnny Discin, fiddle.
33. Reels: The Bunch of Keys / The Star of Munster
Recorded by Michael Daly in Pat Goulding’s flat, Pimlico, London, 1957.
Mick Gorman (nephew), flute.
34. Reels: Mulhaire’s / Father Kelly’s
Recorded by Bill Leader, Reg Hall & Michael Plunkett at Michael Gorman’s house, Manchester, 5 July 1970.
Edmond Murphy, fiddle; Mick Gorman (nephew), flute.
35. Reel: The Concert Reel
Recorded by Michael Daly, London, late 1950s-early 1960s.

CD3
The Hibernian Ceili Band: Brendan McGlinchey, fiddle; Roger Sherlock, flute; Raymond Roland, accordeon; Liam Farrell, banjo; PJ Hines, piano; Brian Green, drums.
1. Reel: The Dublin
Recording studio, Bayswater, London, 1960.
Bobby Casey, fiddle.
2. Reels: The Duke of Leinster & his Missus
3. Reel: The College Grove
Recorded by Michael Daly in Pat Goulding’s flat, Pimlico, London, 1957.
Oliver Roland, accordeon.
4. Reel: Kitty in the Lane
5. Jigs: The Rookery / The Cliffs of Moher
Recorded by Imelda Gardiner at the Roland family house, Loughrae, Co. Galway, mid-1960s.
Vincent Griffin, fiddle.
6. Reels: Night in Ennis / The Maid behind the Bar
7. Reels: Paddy Ryan’s Dream / Mamma’s Pet
Recorded by Robin Morton, Ennis, Co. Clare, December 1976.
Roger Sherlock, flute.
8. Reels: The Galway Rambler / The London Lasses
Roger Sherlock, flute; Raymond Roland, accordeon; Liam Farrell, mandolin.
9. Reels: The Old Bush / The Galty
Recorded by Michael Daly at the Camden Stores, Camden Town, London, 1959.
Martin McMahon, fiddle (10/11), accordeon (12); Teresa McMahon, guitar (10/11), keyboard (12).
10. Reel: Speed the Plough
11. Reel: The Bucks of Oranmore
Recorded by Teresa McMahon at their house, near Shannon, Co. Clare, c.1990.
12. Reel: The Star of Munster
Recorded by Austin Barrett in a north London pub, probably 1990s.
Tommy McCarthy, concertina (13); uilleann pipes (14).
13. Reel: The Laurel Tree
14. Jigs: The Miners of Wicklow / Paddy Taylor's
London, 1970s. McCarthy Family collection.
Sean Maguire, fiddle
15. Jigs: Garrett Barry’s Favourite / The Luckpenny
Recorded by Seamus Ennis, Belfast, 1 January 1957.
Raymond Roland, accordeon; Benny O’Connor, drums.
16. Reel: The Eel in the Sink
Raymond Roland & Kit O’Connor, accordeon; John Joe Doyle, fiddle; Paddy Taylor, flute; Benny O’Connor, drums.
17. Reel: Sean sa Ceo / Come West along the Road
Recorded by Reg Hall at the Willesden Junction Hotel, Willesden, London, 15 March 1964.
Andy Boyle, fiddle; Michael Falsey & unidentified, flutes.
18. Reels: The Congress / The Bag of Spuds
Recorded by Michael Daly in Pat Goulding’s flat, Pimlico, London, 1957.
Joe Ryan, fiddle.
19. Reels: Dinny O’Brien / Farewell to Connacht
20. Reel: Tommy Potts’s
Recorded by Reg Hall at Breege McArdle’s flat, Crouch End, London, 5 November 2001.
Tommy McCarthy & Bobby Casey, fiddles.
21. Reel: Maud Miller
22. Reel: The New Custom House
Recorded by Tommy Keane, London, 1982.
Gerry Clancy, accordeon; unidentified, bodhran.
23. Reels: I’m Waiting for You & The Bag of Spuds
London, probably late 1970s, Larry Masterson Collection.
Johnny Hynes, Clarke’s tin whistle.
24. Reel: Carmel O’Mahony
25. Jigs: The Boys of the Town / We Drink and Kiss the Ladies
26. Reel: Scotch Mary
Recorded by Reg Hall at his flat, South Norwood, London, 14 February 1965.
Frank Mahoney, fiddle.
27. Reel: The Stoney Steps
Recorded by Michael Daly at the Galtymore, Cricklewood, London, July 1964.
Julia Clifford, fiddle; Billy Clifford, flute; John Clifford, piano-accordion.
28. Hornpipes: Bill Black’s / O’Byrne’s
Recorded by Reg Hall at Lucy & Eric Farr’s house, Ladywell, London, 16 August 1964.
Tommy McCarthy, uilleann pipes.
29. Jigs: Old Hag, You Have Killed Me / Old Tipperary
Recorded by Tommy Keane, Miltown Malbay, Co. Clare, 1998.
Raymond Roland & Kit O’Connor, accordeon; John Joe Doyle, fiddle; Paddy Taylor, flute; Benny O’Connor, drums.
30. Jig: Father Kelly’s
Raymond Roland, accordeon; Kevin Taylor, drums.
31. Reels: The Little Thatched Cottage / Down the Strand
Recorded by Reg Hall at the Willesden Junction Hotel, Willesden, London, 15 March 1964.
Michael Falsey, flute.
32. Reel: Sporting Paddy
33. Reel: Cregg’s Pipes
Recorded by Michael Daly in Pat Goulding’s flat, Pimlico, London, 1957.
Oliver Roland, accordeon.
34. Reel: Imelda Roland’s
Recorded by Imelda Gardiner at the Roland family house, Loughrae, Co. Galway, mid-1960s.
Edmond Murphy, fiddle; Mick Gorman (nephew), flute.
35. Reels: Colonel Roger’s / Happy Days of Youth
Recorded by Michael Daly at the Camden Stores, Camden Town, London, 1959.
The Hibernian Ceili Band: as track 1.
36. Hornpipes: The Friendly Visit / The Cuckoo
37. Reels: The Merry Harriers / The Hut in the Bog
Recording studio, Bayswater, London, 1960.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TSCD680T “It was great altogether!”

CD1
Johnny Duffy, fiddle; Tommy Healy, flute; Reg Hall, piano.
1. Reels: Tarbolton / The Longford Collector / The Sailor’s Bonnet
2. Reels: Martin Wynne’s No. 1 / Martin Wynne’s No. 2
Recorded by Tony Engle at Reg Hall’s house, Croydon, London, 15 February 1977.
Jimmy Power, fiddle; Reg Hall, piano.
3. Jigs: Whelan’s / The Lark in the Morning
Jimmy Power, fiddle; Reg Hall, piano; Gerry Wright, bodhran.
4. Reels: Jackie Coleman’s / The Castle
Recorded by Tony Engle at Tangent Studio, Shepherd’s Bush, London, 1 July 1976.
Danny Meehan, fiddle; Michael Hynes, flute; Dermot Kearney, piano.
5. Single Jig: The Flax-dresser / Highland: The Limerick Races
Michael Hynes, flute; Dermot Kearney, piano.
6. Reels: Billy Brocker’s / The Humours of Tulla
Recorded in the club room at the Empress of Russia, Islington, London, 25 April 1985.
Danny Meehan & Bobby Casey, fiddles; Reg Hall, piano; John McLaughlin, spoons.
7. Jig: Cherish the Ladies
Recorded by Bill Leader at The Favourite, Holloway, London, 12 February 1967.
Bobby Casey, fiddle; Andy Boyle, fiddle.
8. Reels: Lucy Campbell / The Bucks of Oranmore / Rakish Paddy
Recorded by Bill Leader & Reg Hall at Bill Leader’s flat, Camden Town, London, 19 April 1967.
Bobby Casey, fiddle; Tommy McCarthy, concertina.
9. Reels: Connemara Stockings / Ships Are Sailing
Recorded by Bill Leader at Leader Sound Studio, Cecil Sharp House, Camden Town, London, 1972.
Finbarr Dwyer, accordeon.
10. Hornpipes: The New Century / Caroline O’Neill’s
11. Reels: Kitty in the Lane / Maude Miller
Recorded in a private house in London, late 1960s.
Jimmy Power, Paul Gross & Lucy Farr, fiddles; Tommy Maguire, accordeon; Reg Hall, piano.
12. Jigs: The Mouse in the Cupboard / Happy to Meet, Sorry to Part
Recorded by Reg Hall at the Admiral Duncan, Deptford, London, 14 February 1965.
Maureen Minogue, fiddle; Tadgh Kearney, accordeon; Tom Cussen, banjo; Jimmy Hogan, piano.
13. Polkas: The Glenside No.1 / The Glenside No. 2
Recorded by Tom Cussens at Jimmy Hogan’s house, Finsbury Park, London, 1969.
Lucy Farr, fiddle; Tommy Healy, flute; Reg Hall, piano.
14. Reels: Eddie Maloney’s / Lady Gordon
15. Schottisches: Sweet Flowers of Milltown / The Boys of Knock
Recorded by Keith Summers in the club room at the Empress of Russia, Islington, London, 6 June 1985.
Jimmy Power, fiddle; Paddy Malynn, accordeon; Frank Blaney, banjo; Reg Hall, piano.
16. Jigs: The Knights of St. Patrick / Paddy in London
Recorded by Edward Tise at The Favourite, Holloway, London, 14 June 1979, on the occasion of the filming of The Bolden Lad (director: John Tchalenko; music advisor: Bob Davenport).
Joe Whelan, accordeon; Liam Farrell, banjo; Reg Hall, piano.
17. Hornpipes: The Humours of Tullycrinme / Mickie Callagher’s
18. March: The Siamsa
19. Jigs: The Fly in the Porter / Burning Brakes
Recorded by Paul Marsh in the bar of the Waterman’s Arts Centre, Brentford, London, 15 February 1998 (17/18) & 15 March 1998 (19).
Con Curtin & Edmond Murphy, fiddles; Reg Hall, piano.
20. Reels: The Pride of Rathmore / The Girls of Farranfore
21. Reels: The Derrycrag / Tie the Bonnet / The Abbey Reel
Recorded by Bill Leader at The Favourite, Holloway, London, 13 March 1968.
Tommy Maguire, accordeon; Father O’Keefe, mandolin; Reg Hall, piano.
22. Jigs: Strike the Gay Harp / Brendan Tonroe’s
23. Reels: The Stoney Steps / The Hare’s Paw
Recorded by Bill Leader at The Favourite, Holloway, London, 21 April 1968.
Martin Byrnes, fiddle; Reg Hall, piano.
24. Reel: The Carracastle Lasses
25. Jig: The Frieze Britches
Recorded by Bill Leader at Reg Hall’s house, Croydon, London, 23/24 June 1967.
Sean O’Shea, fiddle; Bobby Casey, fiddle; Reg Hall, piano.
26. Reel: The Heathery Breeze
Recorded by Bill Leader at The Favourite, Holloway, London, 5 March 1967.
Con Curtin, Denis McMahon & Julia Clifford, fiddles; Reg Hall, piano.
27. Reels: O’Callaghan’s / The Hare’s Foot
Recorded by Bill Leader at The Favourite, Holloway, London, 12 March 1967.
John Whelan, accordeon; Jimmy Power, fiddle; Tommy Healy, flute; Frank Blaney, banjo; Big John Gray, bodhran; Reg Hall, piano.
28. Reels: Cooley’s / O’Rourke’s / The Pigeon on the Gate
Recorded by Edward Tise at The Favourite, Holloway, London, 14 June 1979, on the occasion of the filming of The Bolden Lad (director: John Tchalenko; music advisor: Bob Davenport).

CD2
The Thatch Ceili Band: Bobby Casey, Brendan Mulkere & Adrian Bourke, fiddles; Roger Sherlock & Paul Gallagher, flutes; Tommy Keane, uilleann pipes; John Bowe, accordeon; Mick O’Connor, banjo; Kevin Taylor, piano; Mick Whelan, drums.
1. Jigs: The Rakes of Clonmel / The Humours of Drimnagh / Castleconnor
Recording studio, London, 1986.
Maureen Minogue, fiddle.
2. Reels: The Four Courts / The New Copperplate
3. Jig: The Knocknagow
Recorded by Tom Cussen at Maureen Minogue’s house, London, 1969.
Julia Clifford, fiddle; Billy Clifford, flute.
4. Hornpipe: The Harlequin
5. Jigs: John Mahinney’s No. 1 / Sligo Bay
Recorded by Hugh Miller & Alan Ward at Camus Cross, Co. Tipperary, 11 July 1976.
Jack Heffernan, accordeon; Mary Heffernan, bodhran.
6. Jig: Paddy in London
Recorded by Peter Graves & Billy Steven at the Victoria Tavern, Holloway Road, London, early 1988.
Danny Meehan, fiddle.
7. Jig: Australian Waters
Recorded by Reg Hall & Dermot Kearney at Reg Hall’s house, Croydon, London, 28 May 1987.
Marcus Hernon, flute; Martin McMahon, accordeon; Teresa McMahon, keyboard.
8. Reels: Farewell to Ireland / The Maid of Mount Cisco / Come West along the Road
Recorded by Austin Barrett at a party in Marcus Hernon’s house, Carna, Co. Galway, 2006.
Lucy Farr, fiddle.
9. Single Jigs: un-titled / Royal Charlie
10. Reel: Anderson’s
11. Single Jig: The Long Note
Recorded by Bill Leader & Reg Hall at Leader Sounds studio, Greetland, Yorkshire, 9 August 1976.
Gabe O’Sullivan, flute.
12. Reel: Jack Coughlin’s Favourite
13. Jig: The Green Blanket
Recorded by Nic Kinsey & supervised by Peter Bellamy at Livingstone Studios, Barnet, London, April 1979.
Brian Rooney, fiddle.
14. Reel: The Green Mountain
15. Reel: Rolling in the Barrel
Provenance not known, London, probably 1980s.
Tom O’Connell, accordeon; Mick O’Connor, banjo.
16 Jigs: McHugh’s / The American Jig
Recorded by Tony Engle & Reg Hall at Tom O’Connell’s house, Upper Holloway, London. 2 December 2014.
Jacqueline McCarthy, concertina; Tommy Keane, uilleann pipes.
17. Hornpipes: The Honeysuckle / The Frisco
Recorded by Tommy Keane in The Crane Bar, Galway, 2010.
Tommy McGowan, fiddle.
18. Jig: The Castlepollard Lass
19. Jig: Tommy McGowan’s
Recorded by PJ Hernon, Co. Sligo, 1994.
Eddie Corcoran, tin whistle; Seamus Tansey, tambourine.
20. Reel: The Maid behind the Bar
Recorded by Bill Leader at Reg Hall’s house, Croydon, London, 11 October 1967.
Henry Dwyer, fiddle.
21. Reel: Rakish Pat
Recorded by Reg Hall at Henry Dwyer’s house, Coolock, Drumfin, Riverstown, Co. Sligo, 3 December 1988.
Vince O’Halloran, accordeon; Reg Hall, piano.
22. Jigs: Pat Burke’s / Fraher’s
Recorded by Tony Engle & Tony Russell at the Tangent Studio, Shepherd’s Bush, London, 25 March 1976.

Jack Dolan, three-quarter flute.
23. Reels: Touch Me If You Dare / The Flowers of Redhill
Recorded by Lucy Farr in The Favourite, Holloway, London, early 1970s.

Maureen Minogue, fiddle; Tom Cussen, banjo.
24. Jigs: Nora Crionna / The Banks of Newfoundland
25. Reels: Scotch Mary / Ships Are Sailing
Recorded by Tom Cussen at Maureen Minogue’s house, London, 1969.

Selina Munnelly, accordeon.
26. Reels: The Thatched Cabin / The Skylark
Recorded by Andrew Bathe at Selina Munnelly’s flat, Finbury Park, London, 7 October 1984.

Bill Glasheen, fiddle; Selina Munnelly, accordeon; John Blout, banjo.
27. Reels: The Eel in the Sink / The Ivy Leaf
Recorded by Austin Barrett in The Blackstock, Finsbury Park, London, 1979.

Billy Clifford, flute.
28. Jig: The Humours of Lisheen
Julia Clifford, fiddle.
29. Slide: The Humours of Glenflesk
Recorded by Reg Hall at Lucy & Eric Farr’s house, Ladywell, London, 16 August 1964.

Amby Whyms, fiddle.
30. Reel: Sergeant Carey’s Dream
31. Reel: Paddy O’Brien’s
Amby Whyms, fiddle; Mary Bowe, concertina.
32. Reel: Maud Miller
Recorded by Tommy Maree at Amby Whyms’s house, London, 4 February 1998.

John Carty, banjo; Marcus Hernon, flute; unidentified, bodhran; Paddy Gallagher, bouzouki.
33. Jigs: Munster Buttermilk / Jim Ward’s / The Old Favourite
Recorded by Sean Dunn, Gunners Arms, Highbury, London, 1990. Larry Masterson Collection.
Bobby Casey & Andy Boyle, fiddles; Paddy Breen, flute.
34. Reels: The Jolly Tinker / The Pretty Girls of Mayo
Recorded by Bill Leader & Reg Hall at Bill Leader’s flat, Camden Town, London, 19 April 1967.
The Thatch Ceili Band: As track 1.

35. Reels: The Banks of the Ilen / Cronin’s
Recording studio, London, 1986.

CD3
Sinead Linane, fiddle; James Carty, flute; Reg Hall, keyboard.
1. Reels: Lad O’Beirne’s / Fionn O’Donal’s
Ceili House, RTÉ pre-recorded radio programme, The Auld Triangle, Finsbury Park, London, 17 April 2005.
Courtesy of RTÉ Archives.
The Auld Triangle Ceili Band: Teresa Heanue & Sinead Linane, fiddles; James Carty, Mick Mulvey & John Murphy, flutes, Gary Connolly & Maureen Linane, accordeons; Karen Ryan, banjo; Reg Hall, piano; Pat McNamee, drums.
2. Reels: The Concert Reel / The Corpus Reel
Recorded by Seamus Brogan at the All-Britain Fleadh Ceoil, Edgehill College, Ormskirk, Lancashire, 29 June 2003.
Lamond Gillespie, fiddle; John Blake, flute.
3. Jigs: Up Sligo / The Shoemaker’s Fancy
Recorded by Sean Keegan at the University of Limerick studio, 2007.
Lamond Gillespie, fiddle; John Blake, flute; Eamon Burke, flute; Tommy Maree, accordeon; Reg Hall, piano.
4. Reels: Lady Gordon / Johnny Henry’s
Recorded by Tommy Maree & John Blake at Our Lady of Grace RC School, Dollis Hill, London, 20 December 2008.
Sean Casey, fiddle; Bernadette McCarthy, fiddle; Dermot Kearney, banjo; Reg Hall, piano.
5. Reels: The Mullingar Races / Music in the Glen
Recorded by Peter Graves & Billy Steven at the Victoria Tavern, Holloway Road, London, early 1988.
Brian Rooney, fiddle; Mick Mulvey, flute; Reg Hall, keyboard.
6. Reels: The Primrose Lass / Cregg’s Pipes / Tom Ward’s Downfall
Recorded by Simon Wroe, City of London, 5 April 2003.
Dermot Burke, fiddle; Mick Mulvey, flute.
7. Jigs: The Mill Pond / Statia Donnelly’s
Recorded by Radio na Gaeltachta, supervised by Neansaí Ní Choisdealbha, at the Irish Centre, Camden Town, London, 27 May 2011. Courtesy of Radio na Gaeltachta.
Brian Rooney, fiddle.
8. Reel: Grandpa Tommy’s Ceili Band
9. Jig: The Knocknagow
Provenance not known, London, 1980s?
Mick Linane & Sinead Linane, fiddles; James Carty, flute; Gary Connolly & Maureen Linane, accordeons; Reg Hall, keyboard.
10. Reels: Devaney’s Goat / The Dairymaid
Recorded by Chris Kreinczes in the Auld Triangle, Finsbury Park, London, 19 September 2010.
Brendan Mulkere, fiddle; Paul Gallagher, flute.
11. Reels: The Salmanca / The Crooked Road
Recorded by Robin Broadbank at a concert at University College, Cork, 26 February 1994.
Joe Whelan, accordeon; Liam Farrell, banjo.
12. Slow Air: Blackbirds and Thrushes
Joe Whelan, accordeon; Liam Farrell, banjo; Reg Hall, piano.
13. Reels: Collier’s / The Doone
Recorded by Simon Ritchie & John Howson at Reg Hall’s house, Croydon, London, 22 October 2001.
Austin Dawes, fiddle; Seanin McDonagh, accordeon; Bobby Ramsey, guitar.
14. Jigs: The Telegraph / Out on the Ocean
Ceili House, RTÉ pre-recorded radio programme, the Lord Napier, Thornton Heath, London, 27 April 1999.
Courtesy of RTÉ Archives.
Joe Cahill & Mary Bowe, fiddles; Reg Hall, piano.
15. Reel: The Morning Dew
Recorded by John Blake & Tommy Maree at Our Lady of Grace RC School, Dollis Hill, London, 15 August 2008.
Sheena Vallely, flute.
16. Jigs: Pat Mahon’s / The Fox and the Thatch
17. Reels: Dan Breen’s / The Road to Monalea
London, 20 June 2014.
Sean Casey, fiddle; Reg Hall, piano.
18. Reels: The Musical Priest / Jenny’s Chickens
Recorded by Peter Graves & Billy Steven at the Victoria Tavern, Holloway Road, London, early 1988.
Tom O’Connell, accordeon; Mick O’Connor, banjo.
19. Hornpipes: Cronin’s / The Western
Recorded by Tony Engle & Reg Hall at Tom O’Connell’s house, Upper Holloway, London. 2 December 2014.
Eamon Burke, flute; Reg Hall, piano.
20. Reel: Fred Finn’s
Recorded by John Blake & Tommy Maree at Our Lady of Grace RC School, Dollis Hill, London, 20 December 2008.
Rosie O’Leary, fiddle; Clare O’Leary, fiddle; Alan O’Leary, flute.
21. Slip-Jig: Marie Rua (Red Haired Mary) / Jig: The Visit to Ireland
The Traditional Music Hour, Resonance 104.4 fm radio programme pre-recorded by Paul Jackson, London,
23 November 2013.
Lamond Gillespie & Jimmy Murphy, fiddles; John Blake, James Carty, Eamon Burke & John MacLeod, flutes; Mick Leahy, bazouki; Reg Hall, piano.
22. Reels: The Boys of the Lough / The Devils of Dublin
The Traditional Music Hour, Resonance 104.4 fm live radio programme, London, 19 May 2011.
Karen Ryan, fiddle.
23. Reels: Farrell Gara / Christmas Eve / The Sligo Maid
Recorded by Simon Wroe, City of London, early 2001.
Mick Linane & Sinead Linane, fiddles; Gary Connolly & Maureen Linane, accordeons; Reg Hall, keyboard.
24. Jig: The Coolai
Recorded by Chris Kreinczes in the Auld Triangle, Finsbury Park, London, 19 September 2010.
John Blake, flute; Eamon Burke, flute; Tommy Maree, bodhran; Reg Hall, piano.
25. Reels: The Laurel Tree / King of the Clans
Recorded by John Blake & Tommy Maree at Our Lady of Grace RC School, Dollis Hill, London, , 20 December 2008.
Gary Connolly, accordeon; James Carty, flute; Reg Hall, keyboard; Francis Gaffney, guitar.
26. Reels: P Flanagan’s / The Corpus Reel
Recorded by James Clenaghan, St. Anne’s church hall, Salusbury Road, Kilburn, London, 21 July 2007.

 

                                         

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TSCD823 The Full English

 

1.Awake Awake
2 Stand By Your Guns
3 William And Nancy
4 Creeping Jane
5 Arthur O’Bradley
6 Portrait Of My Wife
7 Fol The Day-o
8 Brigg Fair
9 Rounding The Horn
10 The Servant Man
11 Man In The Moon
12 Linden Lea

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TSCD822 (CD) /12TS822 (LP) It Won't Be Long

 
1  Love’s For Babies and Fools
2  Never Put To Sea Boys
3  If I Were a Bluebird
4  As Fast As My Feet
5  Father Son Ballad

6  Mr. Tams -(on Side B of the LP)
7  Nursery Rhyme of Innocence and Experience
8  Paddy’s Lamentation
9  Never the Bride
10  Blue Bleezin’ Blind Drunk (recorded live at The Bottom Line)
11  It Won’t Be Long Now

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TSCD774D Voice + Vision

 
CD1:
The World Turned Upside Down ~ Dick Gaughan
The Diggers’ Song Chumbawamba                                            
The Hard Times of Old England ~ Roy Bailey                              
To The Begging I Will Go ~ Ewan MacColl                                    
The Recruited Collier ~ Anne Briggs                                             
The Rigs Of The Time ~ Shirley Collins                                         
The Month of May ~ The Copper Family                          
Jerusalem ~ Bob Davenport                                                           
Captain Swing ~ Brian Denny                                            
General Ludd’s Triumph ~ M G Boulter               
Four Loom Weaver ~ The Oldham Tinkers                      
Poverty Knock ~ Roy Harris                                                           
Song of the Lower Classes ~ Fran Morter & Adam Rees             
The Internationale ~ The Topic Singers & Band 
Black Leg Miner ~ Louis Killen
 
CD2:
Free & Easy ~ Piers Haslam
Bringing The News from Nowhere ~ Leon Rosselson
Alice White ~ Kiti Theobald
Joe Hill ~ Paul Robeson
Talking Union Blues ~ Pete Seeger
The Man That Waters The Workers’ Beer ~ Paddy Ryan
Dominion of the Sword ~ Martin Carthy
Palaces of Gold ~ Martin Simpson
Saltley Gates ~ Banner Theatre
Coal Not Dole ~ Norma Waterson
Harry Stone – Hearts of Coal ~ John Tams
Rolling Down The River ~ Jack Forbes
If You Want A Better Life ~ Peggy Seeger
War ~ The First of May Band
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

TSCD772D Wayward Daughter

 

CD1

1 Worcester City
2 Great Grey Back – with Tom Wright
3 Two Tears
4 The Rose And The Lily – Eliza Carthy & Norma Waterson
5 Mr Walker
6 Colourblind – with the Ratcatchers
7 Jacky Tar
8 Grey Gallito – Salsa Celtica with Eliza Carthy
9 Newry Town – Waterson:Carthy
10 Blood On My Boots
11 Billy Boy / The Widow’s Wedding
12 The Forsaken Mermaid – Waterson:Carthy
13 I Know My Love – Eliza Carthy & Nancy Kerr
14 Gallant Hussar  – with The Ratcatchers
15 Space Girl – Imagined Village
16 May Song – Waterson:Carthy

CD2
1 Little Big Man
2 Child Among The Weeds  – with the Red Band
3 Rolling Sea
4 Cold, Wet & Rainy Night / The Grand Hornpipe
5 Lemady – Eliza Carthy & Martin Green featuring Eddi Reader
6 Jack Frost – Waterson:Carthy
7 Willow Tree
8 The Company Of Men
9 Adieu, Adieu
10 Mother
11 Crystal Spring – Waterson Carthy
12 Blow The Winds / The Game Of Draughts
13 Mohair – with The Ratcatchers
14 The Nightingale / For Kate – Eliza Carthy & Norma Waterson
15 Britain Is A Car Park

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TXCD589 Vagrant Stanzs

CD 1
1    Diamond Joe
2    Jackie and Murphy
3    Shepherds Rejoice
4    Come Down Jehovah
5    Molly As She Swings
6    Palaces of Gold
7    Blue Eyed Boston Boy
8    Delta Dreams
9    Waly Waly
10    North Country Blues
11    Lorena
12    Lady Gay
13    Stranger Song
14    
Come Write me Down

CD 2
1    Fair Annie
2    Kaga Re
3    Blind Willie McTell
4    Old Paint
5    The Bell
6    Diamond Joe
7    The Death of Queen Jane
8    
The Green Linnet

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TSCD587 The Moral of the Elephant 

 

Track list

1. Her Servant Man
2. Happiness
3. Blackwell Merry Night
4. Queen Caraboo
5. Grand Conversation On Napoleon
6. The Elephant
7. Waking Dreams (Awake, Awake)
8. Bonny Moorhen
9. The Queen Of Hearts
10. Monkey Hair
11. Died For Love

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TSCD591 Murmurs

 

1 Dark Swift And Bright Swallows
2 Richmond Cotillion
3 Dark Honey
4 Fair Rosamund
5 Gather The Owls / Train On The Island
6 Toy Soldiers
7 The Cruel Mother
8 Seven Years
9 The Plains Of Waterloo
10 Lads Of Alnwick
11 Not Even The Ground / Two Ladies
12 Some Old Salty

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TSCD675 Good Humour for the Rest of the Night

 

1. The Soldier's Joy (Country Dance)
2. The Ribbon Country Dance
3. We All Go A-hunting Today
4. Ned's Father's Strathspey
5. The Ladies' Hornpipe
6. Barbara Bell
7. The Coquet Reel
8. The Lads of North Tyne (Hornpipe)
9. The Mosstroopers Polka
10. The Wild Hills of Wannies (Waltz)
11. My Love She's But a Lassie Yet (Jew's harp)
12. The Clinch Polka (melodeon)
13. The Clinch Polka (duet)
14. George Foreman's Hornpipe
15. The Sylph (Country Dance)
16. Highland Laddie (Country Dance)
17. The Keel Row (Country Dacne)
18. The Heel and Toe Polka: Duncan Gray
19. Proudlock's Hornpipe
20. Patrick Conroy's March
21. Patrick Conroy's Waltz No.1
22. Patrick Conroy's Waltz No.2
23. The Rollicking Irishman (Jig)
24. Corn Rigs (Country Dance)
25. Jake Hutton's Strathspey
26. Durham Rangers/The Rights of Man
27. Circassian Circle: Good Humour
28. The Tune for Step-dancing
29. Russian Ballet
30. Nancy
31. Drops of Brandy (Country Dance)
32. The Maltese Schottische
33. Roxburgh Castle (Country Dance)
34. The Lancers, Figure 1
35. The Lancers, Figure 2
36. The Lancers, Figure 3
37. The Lancers, Figure 4
38. The Lancers, Figure 5
39. The Last Figure of The Lancers
40. The West End (Hornpipe)
41. Corn Rigs (Country Dance)
42. The Garden House (Polka)
43. Louden's Bonny Woods and Braes (Schottische)
44. The Gilsland Hornpipe
45. Peter Robson's Polka
46. The Roman Wall (Jig)
47. Billy's Father's Polka
48. The Circassian Circle: The Whinshields Hornpipe
49. The Circassian Circle: Whinham's Reel
50. The Triumph (Country Dance)
51. Corn Rigs (Country Dance)
52. The Ribbon Dance (Country Dance)
53. Cock Your Leg Up
54. The Self (Country Dance)
55. The Circassian Circle, First Figure
56. The Circassian Circle, Second Figure: Bonnets of Dundee
57. Roxburgh Castle (Country Dance)
58. Caddam Woods
59. Jack Heron's Waltz

60. The Circassian Circle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TSCD676D The Barley Mow

 

Tracks on the audio CD:

1. The Nutting Girl - Cyril Poacher
2. Nancy of Yarmouth - Fred Ling
3. Newlyn Town - Bob Scarce
4. Maggie May - Geoff Ling
5. General Wolfe - Bob Scarce
6. The Yellow Handkerchief - Eli Durrant
7. The Oak and The Ash - Edgar Button
8. The Herring - Edgar Allington
9. The Northamptonshire Poacher - Jim Baldry
10. The Knife on the Window - Harry List
11. The Sailor and his Truelove - Arthur Smith
12. Muddley Barracks - Jumbo Brightwell
13. Three Jolly Sportsmen - Bob Scarce
14. Blow The Candle Out - Edgar Button
15. Hares in the Plantation - Jim Baldry
16. Fagan the Cobbler - Wickets Richardson
17. The Broomfield Wager - Cyril Poacher
18. Good Luck to the Barley Mow - Jack French

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TSCD677T The Flax in Bloom

 

Disc 1
1. Lough Erne Shore - Paddy Tunney
2. The Mountain Streams Where The Moorcocks Crow - Brigid Tunney
3. Polka: untitled - Joe Tunney
4. Single Jig: Pat Hart's - Joe Tunney
5. Reels: Miss Monaghan/The Green Mountain; The Scholar - Joe Tunney
6. My Charming Buachaill Roe - Annie Lunny
7. Deartháirín ó mo Chroí - Annie Lunny
8. Single Jig: Bundle and Go - John Doherty
9. Reel: Miss McLeod's - John Doherty
10. Slip Jig: Gusty's Frolics - John Doherty
11. Moorlough Mary - John Doherty
12. Reel: Marry When You're Young - John Doherty 
13. Boney Crossing the Alps - John Doherty
14. The Last Figure of the Lancers - John Doherty
15. The Rollicking Boys around Tandragee - Mick Gallagher
16. Buachaillín Donn - Maureen Melly
17. Paddy Shinahan's Cow - Maureen Melly
18. Farewell Green Erin - Maureen Melly
19. The Blackbird - Paddy Tunney
20. Reel: The Loughanure Tune - Neilidh Boyle
21. Reel: Seán sa Cheo - Neilidh Boyle
22. Pleoid ar an Fharraige is í átá Mor! - Neilidh Boyle
23. Verse and air: Sráid na mBúrcach - Neilidh Boyle
24. An Seanduine Dóite - Sheila Gallagher
25. In Aimsir Bhaint an Fhéir - Sheila Gallagher
26. The Wearing of the Britches - Pat Bell Keown
27. The Blackbird of Avondale - Maureen Melly
28. My Dark Slender Boy - Maureen Melly 
29. Reel: Bonnie Kate - Simie Doherty
30. Reel: Cuffe Street - Simie Doherty
31. Reel: The Pigeon on the Gate - Simie Doherty
32. Reel: The Tullaghan Lasses - Simie Doherty
33. Reel: Mooney's Favourite - Simie Doherty 
34. The Heathery Hills - Brigid Tunney
35. The Soldier & The Sailor - Brigid Tunney
36. Wee Paddy Molloy - Brigid Tunney
37. Hornpipe: The Atlantic Roar - John Doherty
38. Rocking the Cradle - John Doherty

Disc 2
1. Highland: The Basket of Oysters; Jig: Jackson's Rum Punch - Johnny Pickering
2. Highlands: Green Grow the Rushes O; Love, Will You Marry Me - Johnny Pickering
3. Jigs: Biddy the Bowl Wife; I Lost My Love & I Care Not; King of the Cannibal Islands - McCusker Brothers Ceili Band
4. Polkas: untitled; untitled; Jenny Lind - McCusker Brothers Ceili Band
5. Reel: The First of May - Vincent & John McCusker
6. Mazurkas: untitled; untitled; untitled - Vincent & John McCusker
7. Highlands: Monymusk; Kafoozalum; Maggie Pickens - McCusker Brothers Ceili Band
8. Jig: Tatter Jack Walsh - Vincent & John McCusker
9. Set Dance: The Princess Royal - Vincent & John McCusker
10. Hornpipe & Barndance: The Man from Newry; The Barndance - McCusker Brothers Ceili Band
11. Set Dance: Jockey to the Fair - Vincent, John & Benignus McCusker
12. Set Dance: The Orange Rogue - John McCusker
13. Reels: McKenna's; The Tinker's Apron; The Antrim - McCusker Brothers Ceili Band
14. Single Jig: The Sweets of May - McCusker Brothers Ceili Band 
15. Reel: The Gosson that Beat his Father - John Maguire
16. Reel: The First House in Connaught - John Maguire
17. Jig: Lovely Nancy - John Maguire
18. Reel: The Maid of the House - John Maguire
19. Reel: The Boys of Leefive - John Maguire
20. Hornpipe: The Cuckoo's Nest - John Maguire
21. Polka: All the Way to Galway - Paddy McLuskey
22. March: Napoleon Crossing the Alps - Paddy McLuskey
23. Hornpipe: The Cuckoo's Nest - Paddy McLuskey
24. Reel: The Ewe with the Crooked Horn - Paddy McLuskey
25. Jig: Coming home from Reilly's Party - Danny McNiff
26. The Clap Dance: The Soldier's Joy - Eddie Moor
27. Highlands: unidentified; Monymusk - Philip Breen
28. Waltz: Woodland Whispers - Philip Breen
29. Reels: The Flax in Bloom; The Dairymaid; The Galway Rambler - Philip Breen
30. Reels: The Sailor's Bonnet; Kiss the Bride; Roaring Mary - Sean Maguire, Liam Donnelly, Tom Turkington, Bill Montgomery, John Maguire
31. Reels: The Flax in Bloom; The Millstone; The Dairymaid - Sean Maguire & Bill Montgomery

Disc 3
1. The Dark-Eyed Gypsy - Christy Purcell
2. What Brought the Blood? - Mary Connors
3. I Am a Maid that's Deep in Love - Lal Smith
4. Here's a Health unto All Truelovers - Mary Doran
5. Three Old Jolly Sportsmen - Paddy Doran
6. The Lovely Banks of Lea - Mary Connors
7. The Bandy-Legged Mule - Christy Purcell
8. Marrow Bones (The Blind Man He Can See, no.1) - Mary Connors & Paddy Doran
9. Early, Early on the Month of Spring - Lal Smith 
10. The Lodging-House in Carrick-on-Suir - Christy Purcell
11. The Rambling Irishman - Mary Doran
12. Dungarvan - Paddy Doran
13. The Bold English Navvy - Lal Smith
14. Hornpipe: The Little Beggar Man - Paddy Doran
15. Going to Mass Last Sunday - Winnie Ryan
16. Kate from Ballinamore - Paddy Doran
17. Tis Miles I Have Rambled (The Blind Man He Can See, no.2) - Mary Connors & Paddy Doran 
18. The Fair at Spancil Hill - Christy Purcell
19. Come All You Loyal Lovers - Mary Connors
20. Early, Early All in the Spring - Winnie Ryan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TSCD678 Orkney


1. The Greeny Hill March - The Garson Trio
2. King William's March - The Garson Trio
3. The Victoria Waltz - The Garson Trio
4. Napoleon Crossing The Rhine - John Fraser
5. Jig: Rory O'More - John Fraser
6. The Foursome Reel - John Fraser
7. Two Wedding Marches - John Fraser
8. Scapa Flow - The Anderson Brothers' Band 
9. Untitled Waltz - Billy & Jimmy Meil
10. Hornpipes: Byrne's; The Elk's Festival - The Orkney Strathspey & Reel Society -

11. Polkas: Untitled; Untitled - The Orkney Strathspey & Reel Society
12. Jigs (Two Quadrille Tunes) - Peter Pratt
13. Miss Brown's Hornpipe - Peter Pratt 
14. The Morning Star - Peter Pratt
15. Strathspey: Kitty My Navel - Peter Pratt 
16. Barndance: Paddy Carter - Peter Pratt 
17. Bob Johnstone's Strathspey & Reel - Bill Grieve
18. Deerness Quadrille Tune - Tom Thomson
19. The Venus Polka - The Garson Trio
20. Jigs: Off She Goes; Dumfries House; Unidentified - The Garson Trio
21. The Red House - Jim Leslie
22. The House on the Hill - Jim Leslie
23. The Glimps Holm March - Ronnie Aim
24. Untitled March - Ronnie Aim
25. The Grand March - The Orkney Strathspey & Reel Society
26. Strathspey: Smith's a Gallant Fireman - John Burgess, Mary Omand & Tom Thomson
27. Two Quicksteps: Unidentified; Patience Quadrille - John Burgess, Mary Omand & Tom Thomson
28. The Grand March (No.2) - John Burgess, Mary Omand & Tom Thomson
29. Strathspey: Archie o' Lamb Holm; Pipe March: Unidentified - Peter Pratt
30. The Bride's Reel - Peter Pratt
31. Tune for the Quadrille (The Rose Tree) - Peter Pratt
32. Strathspeys: Moneymusk; The Iron Man - The Garson Trio
33. March: The House of Skene; Strathspeys: The Four Stringer; MacDonald Black - The Garson Trio